ABOUT US > GDPR

 CONSENT TO PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

 
As the GDPR (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation)), personal data of a natural person provided to ENVITES, spol. s r.o. (hereinafter referred to as “the Controller”) beyond the statutory obligations shall not be processed by the Controller after 25 May 2018 without the consent of the natural person.
Purposes of Processing. By giving consent, the data subject gives the Controller consent to the processing of their personal data, including but not limited to name and surname, email address, phone number, bank details and other identification, contact, description or other personal information provided or to be provided to the Controller, solely for marketing and business purposes of the Controller. Marketing and business purposes mean data sorting, retaining type behavior data, performing anonymized analyses as well as a set of activities performed in order to inform about the products and services of the Controller, events, trade fairs and exhibitions related to the Controller's field/activity, targeted offers as well as direct contact on behalf of the Controller in relation to business offers of products and services, in writing, by phone or electronically using the contact information provided to the Controller by the data subject. By consenting to their personal data processing, the data subject agrees with these data processing by a third party other than the Controller (i.e. data processor) authorized by the Controller to process personal data.
 
Personal Data Processing Period. By consenting to personal data processing, the data subject consents to data processing for the period of ten (10) years, unless the consent is withdrawn by the data subject as described below.
 
Consent Is Optional. The consent to personal data processing is given by the data subject voluntarily and free of charge. The provision of any products or services is not conditioned by the consent.
 
Consent Withdrawal. The consent to personal data processing is optional and the data subject is entitled to withdraw it anytime, free of charge, by means of an explicit, comprehensible and definite expression by an email sent to gdpr@envites.cz or in writing to the Controller's address (correspondence address): Vídeňská 264/120b, 619 00 Brno, which is the Controller's contact information. The consent withdrawal is not subject to any penalties or other disadvantages.
Consent withdrawal shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on the consent given prior to such a withdrawal. Moreover, consent withdrawal shall not affect the Controller's obligation to process personal data based on another statutory reason apart from the consent (i.e. including but not limited to cases when the processing is required for contract performance, fulfilment of a statutory obligation or for other reasons set forth in applicable laws and regulations).
 
Processing Method. Your personal data shall be processed by the Controller based on the consent to personal data processing solely for the purpose and to the extent set forth above. The Controller shall process the personal data both automatically and manually. The Controller keeps records of activities that involve personal data processing. Personal data shall be processed in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations of the Czech Republic and the EU governing personal data protection.
 
Access to Personal Data. Personal data may be disclosed to the Controller's employees as well as third parties that guarantee the implementation of appropriate technical and organizational measures for the personal data processing to meet the requirements of applicable laws and regulations of the Czech Republic and the EU governing personal data protection. Personal data processors process the data solely to the extent of the Controller's instructions and include IT system administrators, software providers and other processors bound by a processing agreement governing the rights and responsibilities related to personal data processing. The data shall not be transferred to any processors outside the EU. In cases set forth in applicable laws and regulations, the Controller is also obliged to provide the personal data to administration authorities, courts and other public authorities.
 
Your Rights. In accordance with the applicable laws and regulations governing personal data protection, the data subjects whose personal data are processed by the Controller based on their consent, have the following rights:
 
§ Right of access to all personal data processed, i.e. the right to get confirmation from the Controller on whether your personal data are processed, to gain information concerning processing purposes and categories of the processed personal data, information about recipients that the personal data have been or may be disclosed to, and to obtain a copy of the personal data as long as the rights and freedoms of other persons are not adversely affected;
§ Right to withdraw the consent to personal data processing anytime – the consent to personal data processing for marketing and business purposes may be withdrawn any time after its effectiveness, subject to exceptions and manner specified above (see “Consent Withdrawal”);
§ Right to rectification (correction or addition) of the processed personal data;
§ Right to erasure of the personal data if the Controller fails to give legitimate reasons for the data processing;
§ Right to restrict the processing of personal data until the inquiry is resolved or the personal data accuracy or the reasons for their processing are denied by the data subject, by sending a written request to the same address as for the consent withdrawal;
§ Right to obtain the processed personal data and transfer such personal data to another controller (right to data portability) in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transmit those data to another controller, if a person acting on behalf of the controller in question is duly assigned and can be authorized;
§ Right to be informed about a personal data breach in the cases set forth in applicable laws and regulations governing personal data protection;
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection (address: Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7, tel. č. +420 234 665 111, email: posta@uoou.cz, www.uoou.cz).